News


Rhoose Ski Race 2014 - Results
Monday, 19 May 2014 00:00

Rhoose Ski Race 2014

Race Report & Results


26 paddlers competed in the 35th running of the Rhoose Ski Race hosted by Rhoose Lifeguards on Sunday May 18th 2014.

Postponed from the previous week due to the stormy weather of May 11th, race conditions gave a light breeze, warm sun and a strong out-going tide.

Many thanks to all those that took part, to those that helped to organise the event and provided the BBQ, drinks and cakes. Special thanks to the IRB crews.

The results were as follows:

U16 Boys - 6km

  1. Alex Parry - Rhoose
  2. William Watkins Pen-y-bont
  3. Jason Grice -   Rhoose
  4. Rhys Gardner   Rhoose


U16 Girls - 6km

  1. Kelsea Peterson   Rhoos
  2. Ellie Peterson  Rhoose


U19 Girls - 8km

  1. Lauren Blake  Rhoose
  2. Kathryn Gardner   Rhoose
  3. Tamara Pitt - Llantwit


Open Men - 12km

  1. Sam Moore - Sker
  2. Stuart Sherman (Ocean Ski)
  3. Darron Corden - Rhoose
  4. Rob Lineham - Rhoose



Open Ladies - 8km

  1. Riah Spickett   Rhoose


Masters Men - 8km

  1. Ian Smith - Worcester
  2. Simon Parker    Rhoose
  3. Gareth Harris  - Sker

Ocean Ski Masters:

  1. Glen Parry - Cardiff Bay
  2. Mike Childs - Sker



Masters Ladies - 8km

  1. Karen Harris   Rhoose
  2. Steph Robinson - Llantwit


Open Double - 8km

  1. Sarah Bryant & Steve Baker  - Rhoose
  2. Sue Blake & Paul Gardner  - Rhoose
  3. Mandy Lane & Caitlin Young - Rhoose



Overall Team Competition

  1. Rhoose                
  2. Llantwit           
  3. Sker                   
Last Updated on Monday, 19 May 2014 07:28
 
Rhoose Ski Race - postponed to May 18th
Wednesday, 07 May 2014 20:28
Ski Race for May 11th 2014 has been postponed to May 18th due to the forecast weather. Same times will apply.
Last Updated on Wednesday, 07 May 2014 20:35
 
Rhoose Ski Race 2014
Friday, 04 April 2014 00:00

RHOOSE SKI RACE 2014

Sunday 11th May 2014

POSTPONED to Sunday 18th May 2014

Organised and hosted by:

RHOOSE LIFEGUARDS CLUB

 

 RHOOSE_SKI_RACE_2014_WEB




Registration:    11:00am / Briefing 11:30am
Start time:    Juniors 12:00pm / Other categories as soon as Juniors finish.
Entry:        £10.00 per person

Categories (all distances approximate):
Open men – 10KM
Open ladies – 8KM
Masters men (40+) – 8KM
Ladies (35+) – 8KM
U19 men / ladies – 8KM
U16 men / ladies – 4KM
Open double* – 8KM
* Open double ski may be male, female or mixed in any age; it is just one category.



BUOYANCY AIDS ARE MANDATORY FOR ALL PADDLERS
(the club do have some spare aids but you are advised to bring your own if possible)

The event is organised and run by Rhoose Lifeguards and is open to all paddlers from any like-minded organisation


Parking behind Club House on campsite. 
Contact:   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Low Tide - 11:21 AM



View Rhoose Ski Race 2010 in a larger map

 


View Rhoose Ski Race 2010 in a larger map

 

Last Updated on Wednesday, 07 May 2014 20:38
 
Rhoose Ski Race 2013 - Results
Sunday, 05 May 2013 00:00

Rhoose Ski Race 2013

Race Report & Results


39 paddlers competed in the 34th running of the Rhoose Ski Race hosted by Rhoose Lifeguards on Sunday May 5th 2013.

A steady south-west breeze and incoming tide made for a race of 2 halves - a hard upwind paddled against the tide, followed by a swift down-wind paddle with some runners to be caught.

Many thanks to all those that took part, to those that helped to organise the event and provided the BBQ, drinks and cakes. Special thanks to the IRB crews.

The results were as follows:

U16 Boys - 6km

  1. Keland Phinnemore   Pen-y-bont
  2. William Parker    Rhoose  
  3. Lewis Crompton  Pen-y-bont
  4. William Watkins Pen-y-bont
  5. Alex Parry   Rhoose
  6. Finn Rees   Rhoose
  7. Rhys Gardner   Rhoose


U16 Girls - 6km

  1. Kelsea Peterson   Rhoos
  2. Leah Harris   Pen-y-bont
  3. Tayla Edgerton  Rhoose
  4. Masie James   Rhoose
  5. Emily Baker   Rhoose


U19 Boys - 8km

  1. Ashley Lewis    Pen-y-bont
  2. Tom Parker    Rhoose


U19 Girls - 8km

  1. Kathryn Gardner   Rhoose
  2. Lauren Blake   Rhoose
  3. Kirby Redrup   Rhoose
  4. Mollie Watkins   Pen-y-bont


Open Men - 12km

  1. Sam Moore - Sker



Open Ladies - 8km

  1. Riah Spickett   Rhoose


Masters Men - 8km

  1. Craig Robinson  Pen-y-bont
  2. Simon Parker    Rhoose
  3. Mike Childs - Sker



Masters Ladies - 8km

  1. Liz Wong   Rhoose
  2. Andrea Phinnemore   Pen-y-bont


Open Double - 8km

  1. Sarah Bryant & Steve Baker  - Rhoose
  2. Sue Blake & Paul Gardner  - Rhoose
  3. Mandy Lane & Bernie Phipps - Rhoose



Overall Team Competition

  1. Rhoose                 93pts
  2. Pen-y-bont            46pts
  3. Sker                       12pts

    

    

Ocean Skis - not counting in the points competition:

  1. Glen Clatworthy - Sker
  2. Phil Kingham
  3. Brett Irvine
  4. Stuart Sherman  
Last Updated on Sunday, 05 May 2013 16:22
 
Rhoose Masters 5th GB Ocean
Monday, 27 August 2012 16:01

A team of 12 from Rhoose came a very creditable 5th at the GB Masters Ocean Championships held at Portreath, Cornwall on August 25/26.

The testing conditions meant that half of the sea events on the first day were postponed to the second day when conditions were much better.

With some great individual and team performances, Rhoose came 5th overall and were the top Welsh club!

This brings to a close a great season for the Masters squad, who won both the Welsh Stillwater and Ocean competitions, came 2nd in the GB Stillwaters and 5th in the GB Masters.

Simon.

 
«StartPrev12345678910NextEnd»

Page 3 of 30
Affiliated with the Surf Life Saving Association of Wales
and the Surf Life Saving Association of Great Britain
 

Registered Charity: 1039093
Site sponsored by XT1

   

 

RSS News Feed

feed-image Feed Entries